School Choices

Find the best fit for your student.

Every student has different interests, hopes, and dreams and must have access to opportunities that best open doors to exciting pathways to possibilities for their future. Hamilton County Schools provides educational opportunities in local communities and beyond neighborhood zoned schools to ignite the passion for learning in each child.

For the 2019-2020 school year, My Future School choices include:

Magnet Schools

  • Barger Academy of Fine Arts

  • Battle Academy

  • Brown Academy

  • Donaldson Environment Science Academy

  • Center for Creative Arts (CCA)

  • Chattanooga School for the Arts & Sciences (CSAS) - Lower

  • Chattanooga School for the Arts & Sciences (CSAS) - Upper

  • Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts (CSLA)

  • East Lake Academy

  • Lakeside Academy

  • Normal Park Museum Magnet - Lower

  • Normal Park Museum Magnet - Upper

  • STEM School

  • Tyner Academy

  • Tyner Middle Academy

Learn more about magnet school admission processes and requirements here.


Future Ready Institutes

  • Brainerd High

    • The Institute of Law, First Responders and Forensic Science

    • The Institute of Aviation

  • Central High

    • The Institute of Advanced Manufacturing and Mechatronics

  • East Hamilton Middle/High

    • The Bryan College Institute of Marketing and Business

  • East Ridge High

    • The Institute of Building and Design

  • Hixson High

    • The Institute of Advanced Agriculture, Food, Natural Resources and Technology

    • Institute of Health Careers and Medical Advancement

    • The Institute for Future Business Leaders and Owners

  • The Howard School

    • Erlanger Institute for Healthcare and Innovation

    • The Institute of Hospitality and Tourism Management

  • Lookout Valley Middle/High

    • The Institute of Digital Media Production

  • Ooltewah High

    • International Baccalaureate

    • Institute of Architecture and Engineering

  • Red Bank High

    • The Institute of Engineering and Computer Science

  • Sequoyah High

    • The Institute of Industrial Manufacturing

  • Signal Mountain Middle/High

    • International Baccalaureate World School

  • Soddy Daisy High

    • Institute of Media and Entrepreneurship

  • Tyner Academy

    • The EPB Institute of Technology and Networking

    • The Institute of Teaching and Learning

Learn more about Future Ready Institutes here.


Early College


  • Dalewood Middle School

  • Howard Middle School (new in 2019-2020)

  • Lookout Valley Middle/High School

  • Red Bank Middle School

  • Rivermont Elementary

  • Soddy Daisy Middle School

  • Woodmore Elementary School

Learn more about open enrollment here.

Open Enrollment