School Choices

Find the best fit for your student.

Every student has different interests, hopes, and dreams and must have access to opportunities that best open doors to exciting pathways to possibilities for their future. Hamilton County Schools provides educational opportunities in local communities and beyond neighborhood zoned schools to ignite the passion for learning in each child.

For the 2019-2020 school year, My Future School choices include:

Magnet Schools

  • Barger Academy of Fine Arts

  • Battle Academy

  • Brown Academy

  • Donaldson Environment Science Academy

  • Center for Creative Arts (CCA)

  • Chattanooga School for the Arts & Sciences (CSAS) - Lower

  • Chattanooga School for the Arts & Sciences (CSAS) - Upper

  • Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts (CSLA)

  • East Lake Academy

  • Lakeside Academy

  • Normal Park Museum Magnet - Lower

  • Normal Park Museum Magnet - Upper

  • STEM School

  • Tyner Academy

  • Tyner Middle Academy

Learn more about magnet school admission processes and requirements here.


Future Ready Institutes

  • Brainerd High

    • Institute of Law, First Responders and Forensic Science

    • Institute of Aviation

    • Institute of Entrepreneurship

  • Central High

    • Institute of Advanced Manufacturing and Mechatronics

    • Institute of Architecture and Engineering Design

  • East Hamilton Middle/High

    • Bryan College Institute of Marketing and Business

    • Institute of Innovate Engineering

  • East Ridge High

    • Institute of Engineering and Design

    • Institute of Building Construction

    • Institute of Leadership

  • Hixson High

    • Institute of Integrative Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources

    • Institute of Health Careers and Medical Advancement

    • Institute of Business Leaders and Owners

  • The Howard School

    • Erlanger Institute of Healthcare and Innovation

    • Institute of Hospitality and Tourism Management

    • Institute of Robotics and Welding

    • Institute of Architecture and Construction

  • Lookout Valley Middle/High

    • Institute of Technology and Multimedia

    • Institute of Automotive Maintenance and Manufacturing

  • Ooltewah High

    • Institute of Architecture and Engineering

    • Institute of Advanced Manufacturing and Mechatronics

    • Institute of International Baccalaureate Studies

  • Red Bank High

    • Institute of Engineering and Computer Science

  • Sequoyah High

    • Institute of Industrial Manufacturing

  • Signal Mountain Middle/High

    • Institute of International Baccalaureate Studies

  • Soddy Daisy High

    • Institute of Media and Entrepreneurship

  • Tyner Academy

    • EPB Institute of Technology and Networking

    • UTC Institute of Teaching and Learning

    • Institute of Health Sciences

Learn more about Future Ready Institutes here.


Early College


  • Dalewood Middle School

  • Howard Middle School (new in 2019-2020)

  • Lookout Valley Middle/High School

  • Red Bank Middle School

  • Rivermont Elementary

  • Soddy Daisy Middle School

  • Woodmore Elementary School

Learn more about open enrollment here.

Open Enrollment